Recently appointed Magistrate L.J. McCue presided over both cases, after former Upshur County Magistrates recused themselves due to conflicts of interest.
[…] Morehead was also charged for violating WV Code §3-8-11(c), which prohibits defamation from being used to aid the defeat of a political candidate.
West Virginia Code §3-8-12 reads, “A person may not publish, issue, or circulate, or cause to be published, issued, or circulated, any anonymous letter, circular, placard, radio or television advertisement, or other publication supporting or aiding the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate.”
West Virginia State Code §3-8-11 states, “Any person who shall, knowingly, make or publish, or cause to be made or published, any false statement in regard to any candidate, which statement is intended or tends to affect any voting at any election whatever; Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, on conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or confined in jail for not more than one year, or, in the discretion of the court, shall be subject to both such fine and imprisonment.”
Recently appointed Magistrate L.J. McCue presided over both cases, after former Upshur County Magistrates recused themselves due to conflicts of interest.