Recently appointed Magistrate L.J. McCue presided over both cases, after former Upshur County Magistrates recused themselves due to conflicts of interest.
[…] BUCKHANNON — On May 27th, the Upshur County Prosecuting Attorney unexpectedly dropped the charges against Asad Derya Khan and Michael Lee Morehead after violating laws pertaining to election interference in the 2020 Buckhannon Municipal Election. Khan and Morehead were charged for anonymously circulating material to aid the defeat of Shelia Sines, a former candidate for Buckhannon City Council. Morehead was also charged for violating WV Code §3-8-11(c), which prohibits defamation from being used to aid the defeat of a political candidate.
West Virginia Code §3-8-12 reads, “A person may not publish, issue, or circulate, or cause to be published, issued, or circulated, any anonymous letter, circular, placard, radio or television advertisement, or other publication supporting or aiding the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate.”