Redistricting Sparks Confusion
[…] “If there was an offense upon which a conviction could have been obtained,” Haslam added, “then criminal charges should have been filed no later than February 3, 2023; not presented to a grand jury more than two years late on April 4, 2025.”
In a short answer, special prosecutor Seth Gaskins attempted to justify the delay by citing West Virginia Code §3-9-24 (1978), which allows for prosecutions up to five years. However, that statute does not distinguish between misdemeanor and felony offenses.
In response, Haslam pointed out that a more specific statute passed in 2002 — West Virginia Code §61-11-9 — states, “A prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be commenced within one year after the offense was committed.” That statute supersedes the earlier and more general provision.